Last updated on: 1/6/2014 | Author: ProCon.org

Joseph A. Califano, Jr., LLB Biography

Title:
Founder and Chairman Emeritus of the National Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse
Position:
Con to the question "Should the Drinking Age Be Lowered from 21 to a Younger Age?"
Reasoning:

“Teen drinking is the number one source of adult alcoholism. Children who begin drinking before age 21 are more than twice as likely to develop alcohol-related problems. Those who begin drinking before age 15 are four times likelier to become alcoholics than those who do not drink before age 21.”

“Teen Tipplers: America’s Underage Drinking Epidemic,” werememberinc.org, Feb. 26, 2002

Involvement and Affiliations:
  • Founder and Chairman Emeritus, The National Center on Addiction and Substance Abuse, 1992-present
  • Partner, Dewey Ballantine, 1983-1992
  • Special Counsel, House Committee on Standards of Official Conduct, 1982-1983
  • Partner, Califano, Ross & Heineman, 1980-1983
  • United States Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, Jan. 25, 1977-Aug. 3, 1979
  • Partner, Williams, Connolly & Califano, 1971-1977
  • Partner, Arnold & Porter, 1969-1971
  • Special Assistant to President Lyndon Johnson, 1965-1969
  • Member, Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences
  • Adjunct Professor of Public Health, Health and Policy Management, Columbia University Medical School and School of Public Health
  • Director, CBS Corporation
  • Director, Willis Group Holdings, Ltd.
  • Advisory Council, American Foundation for AIDS Research
  • Advisory Council, Council on Foreign Relations
  • Trustee Emeritus, John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts
Education:
  • LLB, Harvard Law School, 1955
  • BA, College of the Holy Cross, 1952
Other:
  • Special Assistant to the United States Secretary and Deputy Secretary of Defense, Apr. 1, 1964-July 26, 1965
  • Legal Advisor, United States Delegation to the Investigating Committee of the Organization of American States, 1964
  • General Council of the United States Army, July 1, 1963-1964
  • Special Assistant to the United States Secretary of the Army, July 1962-July 1, 1963
  • Special Assistant to the General Counsel of the United States Department of Defense, Apr. 1961-July 1962
  • Launched the nation’s first anti-smoking campaign as United States Secretary of Health Education, and Welfare
  • Trustee, New York Presbyterian Hospital
  • Trustee, New York Medical College
  • Trustee, The Centuty Foundation
  • Trustee, The Urban Institute
  • Trustee, The American Ditchley Foundation
  • Trustee, The LBJ Foundation
  • Trustee, The National Health Museum
  • Founding Chairman of the Board, Institute for Social and Economic Policy in the Middle East, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University